Berens, Bradbury, Field Named to All-Shoreline Team!

Congratulations to Abby Bradbury of Valley Regional High School, Jess Berens of Coginchaug High School and Mya Field of East Hampton High School who have been selected to the All-Shoreline First Team!

4/3/2021

The Cobras are a skill-based program, primarily concerned with player development. We feel the AAU landscape has become increasingly cluttered with those who overvalue recruiting, winning and their own profiles.


A building-block approach to the game is sorely lacking in many programs, but something to which we are committed. In time, some of those peripheral concepts or traditional measures of success will take care of themselves if we achieve our primary goals.

Our success has been the result of a well structured program, a coaching philosophy shared across the experienced and talented coaching staff, and our commitment to developing our young players.

Established in 2007, the program originated with only 4 teams and now has grown to 14 teams in the 5th grade to 11th grade levels. Our coaches have not only developed a program, but also many young players that have been successful in their high school careers and some that have had an opportunity to play at the next level in college.


Please read about our coaching staff on the "About Us" page.


Follow the success of our CT Cobras Alumni on the "Alumni" page.

For more questions about our program, please contact Russ Hill directly at (860) 798-4455  at russhill2323@gmail.com .


Please send all correspondence/photos related to our web site to the Webmaster.  Any photos submitted will be approved by Webmaster before being posted on the site.

Luizzi

Field

 Bassett                    Coppola             Pettaway                  Berens                        Field

Villard, LeMere Named ECSU Scholar Athletes!

Congratulations to Mya Villard and Sabrina LeMere of Eastern Connecticut State University for being named

2019-20 Scholar Athletes!

5/12/2020

Berens Named to Shoreline Conference 1st Team!

Congratulations to Jess Berens of Coginchaug High School for being named to the All Shoreline Conference 1st Team!

2/26/2020

Petra Named to All-SCC 2nd Team!

Congratulations to Elle Petra of Guilford High School for being named to the All-Southern Connecticut Conference Second Team!

2/28/2020

L. Orbann

Villard

3 Cobras Named to Commotion by the Ocean All-Tournament Team!

Congratulations to Charlotte Bassett, Sophia Coppola, and Tyah Pettaway for being named to the All-Tournament Team in the 2020 Commotion by the Ocean Tournament sponsored by the RI Breakers!

9/9/2020

Putnam

Marshall Named to All-CCC First Team!

Congratulations to Kelley Marshall of Southington High School for being named to the All-Central Connecticut Conference First Team!

2/28/2020

Nerney Named to All-WACBA Team!

Congratulations to Nichols College junior Izzy Nerney on being named 2nd team All-Worcester Area College Basketball Association!

 4/1/2020

Leon

Glemaud Named to NESCAC All-Academic Team!

Congratulations to Hamilton College junior Kayla Glemaud for being named to the New England Small College Athletic Conference Winter All-Academic Team!

 3/18/2020

About the program...

Serrantino

Brennan Named to NEWMAC All-Academic Team!

Congratulations to Allie Brennan of Springfield College for being named to the NEWMAC All-Academic Team!

2/26/2020

Coppola

Contact Information
CT Cobras Basketball
P.O. Box 375
Durham, CT 06422
(860) 798-4455

Dale Commits to University of Virginia!

Congratulations to McKenna Dale who has transferred from Brown University to play basketball at University of Virginia!

2/4/2021

Pettaway

Five Cobras Named to GameTimeCT All-State Team!

Congratulations to Tyah Pettaway of Middletown High School (1st Team), Charlotte Bassett of Glastonbury High School (2nd Team), Jess Berens of Coginchaug High School (3rd Team), Sophia Coppola of Daniel Hand High School (3rd Team), and Mya Field of East Hampton High School(Honorable Mention)  who were named to GameTimeCT All-State Team!

4/20/2021

Four Cobras Named to CHSCA All-State Team!

Congratulations to Charlotte Bassett of Glastonbury High School, Jess Berens of Coginchaug High School, Milena Walker of Waterford High School, and Mya Field of East Hampton High School who were named to CHSCA All-State Team!

4/13/2021

Field - Class S

Berens Commits to Bryant University!

Congratulations to Jess Berens Bassett of Coginchaug High School who committed to Bryant University on a full scholarship!

10/7/2020

Bassett

Finnerty

​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​Latest News and Information


 **** 3 Cobra Teams Have Openings  ****

9th Grade Girls - 2 openings
7th Grade Girls - 1 opening
8th Grade Boys - 1 opening

Please contact Director Russ Hill if you are interested.

Cell: (860) 798-4455

Email: russhill2323@gmail.com



*** Follow our Alumni Here  ***




​​​​​

Narracci Named to Centennial Conference Honor Roll!

Congratulations to Alisyn Narracci of Franklin & Marshall University who has been selected to the Centennial Conference Winter All-Academic Honor Roll!

4/12/2021

Petra Commits to Wellesley!

Congratulations to Guilford High School senior Elle Petra who has committed to continue her basketball and academic careers at Wellesley College!

 3/28/2020

3 Cobras Honored by NEWBA!

Congratulations to Mya Villard of Eastern CT State University, Meghan Orbann of Western New England University , and Alexis Finnerty of Nichols College for receiving  these Honors from the New England Women's Basketball Association!

  • ​Villard - 2nd Team, All-Star Game Participant
  • Orbann - All-Star Game Participant
  • Finnerty - 2nd Team, All-Rookie

3/12/2020

Walker - Class MM

Vampatella Named CCC Person of the Week !

Congratulations to Abby Vampatella of Gordon College who was named the Commonwealth Coast Conference Person of the Week!

10/26/2020

Bradbury

Mayo Commits to Eastern Connecticut State University!

Congratulations to Kya Mayo of Middletown High School who has committed to play basketball at Eastern Connecticut State University!

1/7/2021

Snake Bytes

Putnam Named to D3hoops.com & Noontime Teams!

Congratulations to Endicott College senior Kaleigh Putnam for being named to D3hoops All-Northeast Region 4th team and Noontime Sports 3rd Team !

 3/17/2020

Walker

Field Named to CHSCA All-State Team!

Congratulations to Mya Field of East Hampton High School on being named CHSCA Class S All-State!

 4/6/2020

LeMere

Laszewski Named to Big-Ten All-Conference Team!

Congratulations to Abby Laszewski of Wisconsin University for being named to the Big-10 All-Conference Honorable Mention Team!

3/4/2020

Marshall, Pizzitola Named to All-Record-Journal, All-Herald Teams!

Congratulations to Kelley Marshall and Livvy Pizzitola of Southington High School for being named to the 2020 All-Record Journal Girls Basketball Team. Also Marshall (1st) and Pizzitola (2nd) were named to the New Britain All-Herald Team!

 3/29/2020

LaSaracina

Bassett - Class LL

Lasaracina Commits to Stevenson University!

Congratulations to Cassidy Lasaracina of Bacon Academy for continuing her athletic and academic career at Stevenson University!

 4/29/2020

Berens - Class M

Villard Named to LEC All-Conference Team!

Congratulations to Mya Villard of Eastern Connecticut State University for being named to the Little East All-Conference 1st Team!

3/3/2020

Bodey

Orbann

M. Orbann

Vampatella

Burns

Pizzitola Named to All-Record Journal Team!

Congratulations to Livvy Pizzitola of Southington High School who has been selected to the All-Record Journal Team!

4/3/2021

Four Cobras Named to All Eastern Connecticut Conference Team!

Congratulations to the following All-ECC performers:


  • Jayden Burns of New London High School - First Team!
  • Valerie Luizzi of Bacon Academy - First Team!
  • Milena Walker of Waterford High School - First Team!
  • Cassidy LaSaracina of Bacon Academy - Honorable Mention!

2/26/2020

Eight Cobras Heading to NCAA DIII Tournament!

Congratulations to Kaleigh Putnam of Endicott College, Mya Villard, Sabrina LeMere, and Jenna Serrantino of Eastern CT  State University, Meghan Orbann, Lindsay Orbann, Sam Bodey and Lexi Leon of Western New England University for receiving bids to the NCAA DIII Tournament!

3/2/2020

Luizzi Named to NEWMAC All-Conference Team!

Congratulations to Jocelyn Luizzi of MIT for being named to the NEWMAC All-Conference 2nd Team!

3/4/2020

Bassett Commits to University of New Haven!

Congratulations to Charlotte Bassett of Glastonbury High School who committed to the University of New Haven on a full scholarship!

9/9/2020

Putnam Named CCC Player of the Week!

Congratulations to Kaleigh Putnam of Endicott College for being named the Commonwealth Coast Conference Player of the Week!

3/2/2020

Brie Pergola - The Quiet Assassin!

Nice article written about University of New Haven guard Brie Pergola!

12/23/2020

Orbann

Berens

4 Cobras Named to CCC All-Academic Team!

Congratulations to Samantha Bodey and Meghan Orbann of Western New England University, Abby Vampatella of Gordon College and Kaleigh Putnam of Endicott College for being named to the Commonwealth Coast Conference All-Academic Team!

Orbann was also named CCC Scholar Athlete for the winter season!

6/29/2020

Villard

Bodey

Narracci Named to CC Academic Honor Roll!

Congratulations to Alisyn Narracci of Frankiin & Marshall University for being named to the Centennial Conference Academic Honor Roll!

 3/17/2020

3 Cobras Garner All-Academic Awards!

Congratulations to Eastern CT State University athletes Jenna Serrantino, Sabrina LeMere, and Mya Villard for being named to the Little East Conference Winter All-Academic Team!

 3/20/2020

Glemaud Named to NESCAC All-Academic Winter Team!

Congratulations to Kayla Glemaud of Hamilton College School who has been selected to the NESCAC All-Academic Winter Team!

4/3/2021

Cobras Twitter Feed...

Putnam