Lemere      Serrantino       Villard

Benigni Wins Free Throw Shooting Contests!

Congratulations to Madison Benigni for being the Regional and CT State Champion for 10 year old girls!

5/14/2019

Serbent, Glemaud Named to NESCAC All-Academic Team!

Congratulations to Halie Serbent and Kayla Glemaud of Hamilton College who were named to the NESCAC All-Academic Team!

3/15/2019

Kameryn King

Lexi Leon

Snake Bytes

Lukens Commits to Carnegie Mellon University!

Congratulations to Nikki Lukens of Rocky Hill High School who has committed to play basketball at Carnegie Mellon University!

5/5/2019

Finkeldey Commits to Endicott College!

Congratulations to Sophia Finkeldey of Mercy High School who has committed to play basketball at Endicott College!

4/8/2019

Cobras Twitter Feed...

LaSaracina Garners All-Academic Honors!

Congratulations to Rachel LaSaracina of Suffolk University for being named to the GNAC All-Academic Team for the 2018-19 season!

8/20/2019

Orbann                      Bodey

Luizzi

Latest News and Information

​​

***  Fall League Schedule (First 4 weeks)  ***        ***  Fall Game Plan Clinics  ***             



      

 ***  Fall Clinic @ Mercy   ***                 ***  Follow our Alumni Here   *** 




Class of 2013-14 Reunion!


Front row: Courtney Latham ( Boston University),

                    Carlee Putnam (St Joseph's CT)

                    Murphy Murad (Southern CT)

                    Maria Wesleyj (Southern CT).

Back Row:  Sarah Veilluex (St Joseph's PA)

                    Taylor McLaughlin (Southern CT)

                    Janelle Harrsion (Hartford)

                    Morgan Olander (Bryant)

7/8/2019

About the program...

Villard, LeMere Named to Little East All-Academic Team!

Congratulations to Mya Villard and Sabrina Lemere of Eastern CT State University who were named to the Little East Conference

 All-Academic Team!

3/20/2019

Vampatella

Ouillette Named to NEWMAC All Sportsmanship Team!

Congratulations to Cori Ouillette of Clark University who was named to the All-Sportsmanship Team for the NEWMAC League!   ​2/26/2019

3 Cobras named to All-Courant Team!

Congratulations to Nikki Lukens (1st Team) of Rocky Hill High School, Lindsay Orbann of East Hampton High School (HM) and Alexis Finnerty of Valley Regional High School (HM) for being named to the Hartford Courant All-Courant Team! 

4/10/2019

KIng Selected as All-County Scholar Athlete!

Congratulations to Kameryn King of Mercy who was selected as the New Haven Tap-Off Club All-County Scholar Athlete!

3/25/2019

Contact Information
CT Cobras Basketball
P.O. Box 375
Durham, CT 06422
(860) 798-4455

Orbann                         King                       Lukens

3 Cobras named to GametimeCT All-State Team!

Congratulations to Kameryn King (1st Team) of Mercy High School, Nikki Lukens (HM) of Rocky Hill High School and Lindsay Orbann (HM) of East Hampton High School for being named to the GametimeCT All-State Team!

4/16/2019

Orbann

Putnam

King Selected as All-Courant Player of the Year!

Congratulations to Kameryn King of Mercy High School who has been selected as the Hartford Courant All-Courant Player of the Year!

4/10/2019

Villard Wins 4th Player of the Week, 1st Team Honors and Tourney MVP !

Congratulations to Mya Villard of Eastern CT State University who was named the Little East Tournament MVP, All LEC 1st Team and the Player of the week for the 4th time this year!

   ​2/26/2019

Four Cobras Named to the Commonwealth Coast Conference All-Academic Team !

Congratulations to Meghan Orbann of Western New England University, Kaleigh Putnam of Endicott College, Abby Vampatella of Gordon College and Izzy Nerney of Nichols College for being named to the CCC All-Academic Team!

6/11/2019

Western New England University

Lukens, King, Orbann Named to All State!

Congratulations to Nikki Lukens of Rocky Hill (M), Kameryn King of Mercy (LL) and Lindsay Orbann of East Hampton (S) who were named to the CHSCA All-State Team!

3/25/2019

Eastern CT State University

Berens Named NEPSAC All-Star!

Congratulations to Jenna Berens of Hamden Hall Day School who was named an All-Star for the NEPSAC Class C League!

3/5/2019

Serbent Named to NESCAC All-Sportsmanship Team!

Congratulations to Halie Serbent of Hamilton College who was named to the NESCAC All-Sportsmanship Team!

3/7/2019

The Cobras are a skill-based program, primarily concerned with player development. We feel the AAU landscape has become increasingly cluttered with those who overvalue recruiting, winning and their own profiles.


A building-block approach to the game is sorely lacking in many programs, but something to which we are committed. In time, some of those peripheral concepts or traditional measures of success will take care of themselves if we achieve our primary goals.

Our success has been the result of a well structured program, a coaching philosophy shared across the experienced and talented coaching staff, and our commitment to developing our young players.

Established in 2007, the program originated with only 4 teams and now has grown to 14 teams in the 5th grade to 11th grade levels. Our coaches have not only developed a program, but also many young players that have been successful in their high school careers and some that have had an opportunity to play at the next level in college.


Please read about our coaching staff on the "About Us" page.


Follow the success of our CT Cobras Alumni on the "Alumni" page.

For more questions about our program, please contact Russ Hill directly at (860) 798-4455  at russhill2323@gmail.com .


Please send all correspondence/photos related to our web site to the Webmaster.  Any photos submitted will be approved by Webmaster before being posted on the site.

Cobras in the NCAA's!

Congratulations to the following players who won their conference championships and received an automatic bid to this years NCAA DIII tournament!  From MIT: Jocelyn Luizzi.  From WNEU: Meghan Orbann, Sam Bodey.  From ECSU: Sabrina LeMere, Jenna Serrantino and Mya Villard.

   ​2/26/2019

Coach Hill with the CHSCA All-State Team!

Congratulations to Nikki Lukens of Rocky Hill High School, Lindsay Orbann of East Hampton High School and Kameryn King of Mercy High School who have been selected to the CHSCA All-State Team!

4/24/2019

Esposito named to Liberty League All Academic Team!

Congratulations to Katie Esposito of Bard College who was named to the All-Academic team for the Liberty League!   

​2/22/2019

King Scores 1,000th point!

Congratulations to Mercy High School's Kameryn King who scored her 1,000th career point!

3/10/2019

King Selected as All-USA Today CT Team!

Congratulations to Kameryn King of Mercy High School who has been selected to the All-USA Today CT Second Team!

4/17/2019

Lukens Named to All CCC Team!

Congratulations to Nikki Lukens of Rocky Hill High School who was named to the All CCC Conference 1st Team!

​2/21/2019

Orbann Named Female Athlete of the Year for WNEU!

Congratulations to Meghan Orbann of Western New England University for being named the Female Athlete of the Year!

5/31/2019

Villard Named to D3 Hoops Eastern Region Team!

Congratulations to Mya Villard of Eastern Connecticut State University who was named to the D3Hoops.com All-Northeast 4th Team and NEWBA 3rd Team!

3/12/2019

MIT

Nerney

King, Leon Named to All SCC Teams!

Congratulations to Kameryn King and Lexi Leon both of Mercy High School who were named to the All SCC Conference 1st Team and 2nd Team respectively!

​2/22/2019